CLA-2-69:RR:NC:GI 227 A83541

Mr. Ricky Villena

Pronto Cargo Corp.

7330 N.W. 66th Street

Miami, FL 33166-3009

RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic flooring brick from Venezuela.

Dear Mr. Villena:

In your letter dated May 3, 1996, on behalf of International Ceramic Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted consists of a ceramic flooring hollow brick, measuring approximately 9 inches by 3 3/4 inches by 2 inches, which will be utilized as brick pool coping.

The applicable subheading for the ceramic flooring brick will be 6904.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic flooring blocks, support or filler tiles and the like. The duty rate will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 6904.90.0000, HTS, which are products of Venezuela, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations, if the GSP is renewed.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division